Election results

Introduction

As demanded by the memorandum ‘Studentenvertegenwoordiging Odisee en KU Leuven: Structuur 2015-2016’ (English translation currently unavailable), direct elections for the ASR were held at the end of April/beginning of May. Once elected, candidates became full member of the ASR’s AV, their respective POCs/kernteams and/or became a member of the social campus council..

On May 11 2015, the newly appointed members of the ASR gathered for the time. At this first meeting, they elected the new DB (Executive Committee) and all the other officials it has the power to instate.

Electoral Participation

The student elections are regulated by a decree from the Flemish government. According to this decree, in order for the election results to be legally binding, a minimum of 10% of all eligible voters have to have cast their vote.
Students were urged to vote by e-mail. After two weeks, all students who had yet to cast their votes received a reminder via e-mail. This in order to ensure that enough students would cast their votes to ensure valid election results.

At the end of the elections:

  • 18,07% of all students eligible to vote enrolled at Odisee university-college voted.
  • 14,51% of all students eligible to vote enrolled at KU Leuven Campus Brussels voted.
  • 15,47% of all students eligible to vote enrolled at KU Leuven Campus Ghent (including KU Leuven Campus Aalst)

 So the ASR managed to secure the required 10% of the student vote across the line.

Elections results for the ASR and POC/kernteams

In the table below, all elected student representatives are listed. Representatives with the abbreviation EF behind their name are effective members of the AV. They represent their educational program within the ASR and their POC/Kernteam. We ask the heads of the different programs to invite these students to their important meeting.

Candidates who were not elected, because other people (enrolled in the same educational program) got a bigger share of the vote are also listed here. They are listed with RU behind their name, which stands for runner-up. Runner-ups are just as welcome to attend our meetings, but they are only allowed to vote when the effective member who represents their educational program is absent.

Name Institution Educational Program Position Campus
de Bie, Henricus KU [email protected] Industrial Engineering EF Ghent
Van Ooteghem, Frederik KU [email protected] Industrial Engineering EF Ghent
Dave, Isha [email protected] Business Administration EF Brussels
Karki, Heena [email protected] Business Administration EF Brussels
de Suys, Jessica [email protected] Business Administration RU Brussels
Kovács, Lilla [email protected] Business Administration RU Brussels
Kozljak, Ajla [email protected] Business Administration RU Brussels
Marelus, Chaya [email protected] Business Administration RU Brussels
Pedo’ Lopes, Alexia [email protected] Business Administration RU Brussels
Pyak, Tatyana KU[email protected] Business Administration RU Brussels
Rojas Fernandez, Mauricio Javier [email protected] Business Administration RU Brussels
Schouppe, Stijn [email protected] Business Engineering EF Brussels
De Boose, Daen [email protected] Business Engineering RU Brussels
Bazelaire, Alexandre [email protected] Business Science EF Brussels
Eeman, Thomas [email protected] Business Science EF Brussels
Joris, Audrey [email protected] Business Science EF Brussels
Willems, Stefan [email protected] Business Science EF Brussels
De Winter, Thomas [email protected] Business Science RU Brussels
Van Middelem, Maarten [email protected] Business Science RU Brussels
Kaes, Joyce [email protected] Pluralinguistic Communications EF Brussels
Keijser, Arjan [email protected] Literature and Linguistics EF Brussels
Veneboer, Tessel [email protected] Literature and Linguistics RU Brussels
Luthra, Vineet [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB EF Brussels
Arunrungruangsri, Sirilak [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB RU Brussels
Batool, Amna [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB RU Brussels
Bista, Srijana [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB RU Brussels
Elueze, Ifeyinwa [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB RU Brussels
Igbineweka, Osarumen [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB RU Brussels
Lemahieu, Magali [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB RU Brussels
O’Sullivan, Claire [email protected] MIBEM / MIBEB RU Brussels
De Geyter, Klaus [email protected] Environmental Protection and Prevention Management EF Brussels
Thijs, Linde [email protected] Environmental Protection and Prevention Management RU Brussels
Pieters, Kim Odisee Agricultural and Biotechnology EF Sint-Niklaas
Abdurachmanov, Mansour Odisee Corporate Management EF Brussels
Pauwels, Julien Odisee Corporate Management EF Brussels
Vercammen, Tes Odisee Building Technology EF Aalst
Bertino, Amedeo Odisee Electromechanics EF Aalst
Matthys-De Zutter, Evert Odisee Elektronics – IT EF Ghent
Mindreau, Rafaël Odisee Elektronics – IT EF Ghent
Van Santfoort, Evelien Odisee Energy Technology EF Gent
Moons, Jonas Odisee Ergo Therapy EF Brussels
Maddens, Edward Odisee Facility management EF Ghent
Desmet, Marthe Odisee Facility management RU Ghent
Emmerechts, Kyani Odisee Facility management RU Ghent
Buyle, Martine Odisee Family Science EF Brussels
Vandepitte, David Odisee Family Science EF Brussels
Waegeman, Elias Odisee Kindergarten Teaching EF Brussels
Dubois, Nathalie Odisee Kindergarten Teaching RU Aalst
Wauters, Sylvie Odisee Kindergarten Teaching RU Aalst
De Baene, Laura Odisee Elementary Education EF Aalst
Lebrun, Geert Odisee Elementary Education EF Aalst
Roesems, Joke Odisee Elementary Education EF Aalst
Geldof, Stef Odisee Medical Imaging Technology EF Brussels
Verhoeven, Laetitia Odisee Office Management EF Brussels
Deloddere, Jessica Odisee Office Management RU Brussels
Rooselaers, Jolien Odisee Office Management RU Brussels
Van Spitael, Evi Odisee Office Management RU Brussels
Baeyens, Wannes Odisee Design and Production Technology EF Ghent
Zawada, Olivier Odisee Design and Production Technology RU Gent
Van Der Hoeven, Debby Odisee Orthopedagogics EF Dilbeek
Vinck, Jeroen Odisee Secundary School Education EF Brussels
Van Puyvelde, Andreas Odisee Secundary School Education EF Sint-Niklaas
Baetens, Maarten Odisee Secundary School Education RU Brussels
Goossens, Lotte Odisee Secundary School Education RU Brussels
Ketteridge, Sarah Odisee Secundary School Education RU Sint-Niklaas
Verbeeck, Stefanie Odisee Secundary School Education RU Sint-Niklaas
Van Molle, Paco Odisee Social Studies EF Brussels
DuBois, Rachelle Odisee Applied Information Technology EF Brussels
Kelchtermans, Robin Odisee Applied Information Technology RU Brussels
Wijnants, Maarten Odisee Applied Linguistics EF Brussels
Smeesters, Sarah Odisee Real Estate Development EF Aalst
Demuylder, Jelke Odisee Real Estate Development RU Aalst
Billens, Gwen Odisee Nutrition and Diet Science EF Ghent
Weytens, Robin Odisee Nutrition and Diet Science RU Ghent
Lambrechts, Annemie Odisee Obstetrics EF Sint-Niklaas

Mandatories

Dagelijks Bestuur (Executive Committee) ASR

  • Chairman: Thomas Eeman (Business Science & Corporate Management)
  • Vice-chairman: Stefan Willems (Business Science)
  • Secretary: Rachelle DuBois (Applied Information Science)
  • PR Executive: Jeroen Vinck (Secondary School Education)
  • IT Executive: Sam Debruyn (Applied Information Science)
  • Liaison Officer STURA KU Leuven: Stijn Schouppe (Business Engineering)

Academic Council Odisee

  • Jeroen Vinck (Secundary School Education)
  • Jonas Moons (Ergo Therapy)
  • Abdurachmanov, Mansour (Corporate Management)
  • David Vandepitte (Family Science)
  • Waarnemer: Thomas Eeman (Chairperson ASR)

Steering Committee for Diversity: Alexandre Bazelaire (Business Science)

Steering Committee Education & Quality: Jonas Moons (Ergo Therapy)

Steering Committee Internationalisation: Amedeo Bertino (Electromechanics)

Steering Committee Language Policy: Maarten Wynants (Applied Linguistics)

Results for student services (STUVO)

Social Campus Council, Campus Aalst

  • Sylvie Wauters (Kindergarten Teaching)
  • Geert Lebrun (Elementary School Education)
  • Sarah Smeesters (Real Estate Development)
  • Jelke Demuylder (Real Estate Development)

Social Campus Council, Campus Gent

Odisee
  • Celine Bastien (Facility Management)
  • Gwen Billens (Nutrition and Diet Science)
  • Edward Maddens (Facility Management)
  • Robin Weytens (Nutrition and Diet Science)
KU Leuven
  • Frederik Van Ooteghem (Industrial Engineering)
  • Remco De Bie (Industrial Engineering)

 Sociale Campusraad, Campus Waas

  • Stefanie Verbeeck (Secundary School Education)
  • Andreas Van Puyvelde (Secundary School Education)

Overarching STUVO Council

UC (Decretal STUVO Council) KULLOC (Decentralized STUVO Council KU Leuven)
Sylvie Wauters (Aalst, BAKO) Thomas Eeman (Brussel, HW)
Elias Waegeman (Brussel, BAKO) Achmed Raihan (Brussel, Letteren)
Stef Geldof (Brussel, MB) Frederik Van Ooteghem (Gent, IIW)
Kusçu Fadime (Brussel, GEZW) Remco De Bie (Gent, IIW)
Jolien Rooselaers (Brussel, OFM)
Celine Bastien (Gent, FM)
Gwen Billens (Gent, VDK)
Stefanie Verbeeck (Waas, BASO)
ASR delegate: Stefan Willems (vice – voorzitter ASR)
Share this with your fellow students
Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn